EN |





   Yealink Policy Statement



Yealink Global Privacy Statement

Update time: April, 2022

Yealink Network Technology Co., Ltd. (collectively "Yealink") are committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with a positive experience on our websites and while using our products and services ("Solutions").

This Privacy Statement applies to Yealink websites and Solutions that link to or reference this Privacy Statement and describes how we handle personal information and the choices available to you regarding collection, use, access, and how to update and correct your personal information. Certain Yealink websites and Solutions may have their own privacy documentation describing how we handle personal information for those websites or Solutions specifically. To the extent a specific notice for a website or Solution differs from this Privacy Statement, the specific notice will take precedent. If there is a difference in translated, non-English versions of this Privacy Statement, the English version will take precedent.

 

1. What is Personal Information

"Personal information" is any information that can reasonably be used to identify an individual and may include name, address, email address, phone number, login information (account number, password), social media account information, or payment card number.

The types of personal information that we may process depends on the business context and the purposes for which it was collected. It may include:

● Contact, subscription, registration, online identifiers, social media and discussion forum or communications details;
● Communications (i.e., audio, video, text) content;
● Online behavior and product usage information;
● Financial Information (e.g., bank account details, etc.);
● Details of an individua's business and other interests and opinions (e.g., where information is held in a Customer Relationship Management database); and information about the user of our products and services, including System Information such as device identifiers, and telemetry (such as IP or MAC address) when such data is linked or tied to a specific person's device.


If we link other data with your personal information, we will treat that linked data as personal information.
 


2. Collection & Use of Your Personal Information

We may collect data, including personal information, about you as you use our websites and Solutions and interact with us. We also acquire personal information from trusted third-party sources and engage third parties to collect personal information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of operating and helping to ensure the security of our business, delivering, improving, and customizing our websites and Solutions, sending notices, marketing and other communications, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law.

We collect personal information for a variety of business reasons, such as:

 

● Order processing, including billing and payment
● Customer relationship management and administration
● Creating and managing user accounts
● Provisioning websites and Solutions and enabling the use of certain features
● Analyzing, personalizing, improving accuracy, and enhancing user experience, communications, and interactions
● Sending communications to you, including for marketing or customer satisfaction purposes, either directly from Yealink or from our partners.
● Managing communications preferences. You can modify your communication preferences at any time by contacting us, more details can be found below in Your Choices and Choosing Your Communication Preferences.
● Contract performance, Solution delivery, and customer service
● Managing a job application
● Administering online education, testing and certifications
● Facilitating conferences, webinars, and other events


If you choose to provide Yealink with a third party's personal information (such as name, email, and phone number), you represent that you have the third party's permission to do so. Examples include forwarding reference or marketing material to a friend or sending job referrals. Third parties may unsubscribe from any future communications by contacting Yealink at the initial message or at the contact information provided in this statement.

In some instances, Yealink and the third parties we engage may automatically collect data through cookies, web logs, web beacons, and other similar applications. Please read the Use of Cookies and other Web Technologies section below for more information.

 


3. Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information and Exercising Your Rights

We need your help to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We provide options to access, correct, suppress, or delete your personal information:
 

● You can manage your personal information and preferences by contacting our sales representatives, or edit your personal information and preferences through Yealink's profile management tools, such as portal settings, cookie settings, etc.
● When Yealink is acting as a "data controlle", you can exercise your rights of access and request corrections, suppression, or deactivations under applicable data protection laws directly with that Yealink entity as described in the specific Solution documentation or by submitting a request through the Privacy Request form.
● When Yealink is acting as a "data processor"; and you wish to exercise your rights of access and request corrections, suppression, or deactivations, Yealink will direct you to the data controller under the applicable data protection laws.
● If you need additional assistance, or help with accessing, correcting, suppressing, or deleting your personal information, please feel free to contact us directly at mailto:privacy@yealink.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we are unable to honor your request or need more time, we will provide you with an explanation.

 

4. Your Choices and Selecting Your Communication Preferences

We give you the option to receive a variety of information related to our business, programs, website, and Solutions. You can manage your communication preferences at any time through the following methods:
 

● By following the instructions included in each promotional email from us to unsubscribe from that mailing.
● By contacting us via e-mail at: privacy@yealink.com. Please be sure to include your name, email address, the communication received, method of delivery (e.g., post, email, phone call, text), and any additional information about the material you no longer wish to receive.
● For short message services ("SMS Services"), reply "STOP," "END," or "QUIT" to the SMS text message you have received.


These choices do not apply to service notifications or other required communications that are considered part of certain programs, websites, and Solutions, which you may receive periodically unless you cancel or stop use in accordance with its terms and conditions.

By using our websites, Solutions, or otherwise engaging or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use. For example, if we learn of a security system's breach, we may attempt to notify you by posting a notice on our websites, sending an email, or otherwise contacting you.

 


5. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of operating our business, delivering, analyzing, improving, securing, and customizing our websites and Solutions, sending marketing and other communications related to our business, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law or otherwise with your consent.

We may share personal information in the following ways:

 

● Within Yealink and any of our worldwide subsidiaries for the purposes of data processing, such as marketing, business operations, compliance, security, website or Solution functionality, or storage.
● With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents, or contractors to provide a requested website, Solution, service or transaction. Examples include processing of orders and credit card transactions, hosting websites, hosting seminar registration, assisting with sales-related efforts or post-sales support, and providing customer support.
● In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company.
● In response to a request for information by a competent authority or third party if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or is otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process.
● With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties as necessary to comply with legal process or meet national security requirements; protect the rights, property, or safety of Yealink, our business partners, you, or others; or as otherwise required by applicable law.
● In aggregated, anonymized, and/or de-identified form that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.
● If we otherwise notify you and you consent to the sharing.

 

6. Security of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information entrusted to us and treat it securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Yealink implements physical, technical, and organizational safeguards designed to protect your personal information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. We also contractually require that our suppliers protect such information from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.
 


7. Retention and Disposal of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our rights and agreements.

We will not retain personal information in identifiable form when the purpose(s) for which the personal information was collected have been achieved and, there is no legal or business need to retain such personally identifiable information. Thereafter, the data will either be destroyed, deleted, anonymized, and/or removed from our systems.

 


8. Use of Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many websites and web-based Solutions, Yealink uses automatic data collection tools, such as cookies, embedded web links, and web beacons. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to us (e.g., Internet Protocol (IP) address, MAC address, clickstream behavior, and telemetry).

These tools help make your visit to our website and Solutions easier, more efficient, and personalized. We also use the information to improve our website and Solutions and provide greater service and value.

We partner with third parties to display advertising on our website and to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. You may opt out of this advertising; however, generic, non-personalized ads will continue to be displayed.

You can manage your cookie preferences through the Yealink Cookie Consent Manager on our website.See Yealink Cookies Policy for more information.

 


9. Linked Websites

We may provide links to other third-party websites and services that are outside Yealink control and not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on the websites you visit.

For example, if you use Microsoft Solutions provided by us, then your data may be collected and processed by Microsoft, which you can read by going to https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/teams-privacy and reading the Microsoft Teams Privacy Policy for details.



10.Children's Privacy

Yealink encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities. Yealink does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the applicable age of consent in your country without proper consent, please let us know using the methods described in the How to Contact Us section and we will take appropriate measures to investigate and address the issue promptly.
 


11. International Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

As Yealink is a global company, we may transfer your personal information to to any Yealink subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties and business partners as described above that are located in various countries around the world. By using our websites and Solutions or providing any personal information to us, where applicable law permits, you acknowledge and accept the transfer, processing, and storage of such information outside of your country of residence where data protection standards may be different. In such circumstances, Yealink will take measures to ensure that data is processed as required by this Policy and applicable laws, which includes when transferring the data subject's personal data from the EU to a country or region which has not yet been acknowledged by the EU Commission as having an adequate level of data protection, we may use a variety of legal mechanisms, such as signing standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission, obtaining the consent to the cross-border transfer of a data subject in the EU, or implementing security measures like anonymizing personal data before cross-border data transfer. You can go to https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_en for a copy of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the stricter, more privacy protective terms shall govern.

 


12. Privacy Rights and Choices

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland, or the UK, or a resident of California, please refer to the respective dedicated sections below. Otherwise, at your request, and as required by applicable law, we will:
 

● Inform you of what personal data we have about you that is under our control;
● Amend or correct such personal data or any previous privacy preferences you selected, or direct you to applicable tools; and/or
● Delete such personal data or direct you to applicable tools.

 

13. European Data Protection Specific Information

Data Subjects Rights
If you are in the EEA, Switzerland, or the UK, your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us as a controller specifically include:

 

● Right of access and/or portability: You have the right to access any personal data that we hold about you and, in some circumstances, have that data provided to you so that you can provide or "port" that data to another provider;
● Right of erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of personal data that we hold about you (for example, if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected);
● Right to object to processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data and/or stop sending you marketing communications;
● Right to rectification: You have the right to require us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data;
● Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (for example, where you believe that the personal data we hold about you is not accurate or lawfully held).


If you wish to exercise your rights or have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please send a request using the contact details set out in the "How to contact us" section of this privacy statement. Please note that we may ask you to provide us with additional information to confirm your identity and to ensure that you have the right to access the personal data in question.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a data protection authority. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
We only use your information in a lawful, transparent, and fair manner. Depending on the specific personal data concerned and the factual context, when Yealink processes personal data as a controller for individuals in regions such as the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK, we rely on the following legal bases as applicable in your jurisdiction:

 

● As necessary for our contract: When we enter into a contract directly with you, we process your personal data on the basis of our contract in order to prepare and enter into the contract, as well as to perform and manage our contract (i.e., providing Yealink Products, features and services to account owners, their users, and those they invite to join meetings and webinars hosted on their accounts, and manage our relationship and contract, including billing, compliance with contractual obligations, and related administration). If we do not process your personal data for these purposes, we may not be able to provide you with all Products, features, and services;
● Consistent with specific revocable consents: We rely on your prior consent in order to use cookie to work with advertising and analytics partners to deliver targeted marketing messages and analyze the use of our website. You have the right to manage your cookie preferences at any time by accessing the Yealink Cookie Consent Manager;
● As necessary to comply with our legal obligations: We process your personal data to comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject for the purposes of compliance with EEA laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules applicable to us, and for responses to requests from, and other communications with, competent EEA public, governmental, judicial, or other regulatory authorities. This includes detecting, investigating, preventing, and stopping fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, or illegal activity ("fraud and abuse detection") and compliance with privacy laws;
● To protect your vital interests or those of others: We process certain personal data in order to protect vital interests for the purpose of detecting and preventing illicit activities that impact vital interests and public safety, including child sexual abuse material; and
● As necessary for our (or others') legitimate interests, unless those interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require protection of personal data: We process your personal data based on such legitimate interests to (i) enter and perform the contract with the account owner and/or reseller providing you with the Products (which includes billing, compliance with contractual obligations, and related administration and support); (ii) develop, test, and improve our Products and troubleshoot products and features; (iii) ensure authentication, integrity, security, and safety of accounts, activity, and Products, including detect and prevent malicious conduct and violations of our terms and policies, prevent or investigate bad or unsafe experiences, and address security threats; (iv) send marketing communications, advertising, and promotions related to the Products; and (v) comply with non-EEA laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules applicable to us and respond to requests from, and other communications with, competent non-EEA public, governmental, judicial, or other regulatory authorities, as well as meet our corporate and social responsibility commitments, protect our rights and property and the ones of our customers, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

 

14. California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act
For business purposes in the last twelve months, Yealink may have collected, used, and shared personal information about you as described in this privacy statement. Each category of data that may be used by Yealink or shared with third parties is categorically outlined in this Privacy Statement. California consumers have a right to:

 

● Request access, correction, and deletion of their personal information;
● Opt out of the sale of their personal information; and
● Not be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights.


All individuals have the right to request access to and deletion of the information Yealink holds about them by contacting us via e-mail at: privacy@yealink.com.

Yealink does not sell the personal information of California consumers.

Yealink does not discriminate against individuals for exercising their privacy rights.

California's Shine the Light Law
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as "Shine The Ligh"; law, permits California residents to annually request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information (if any) to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

 


15. Updates to this Yealink Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we revise our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version on our website, with the updated revision date. If we make material changes to our Privacy Statement, we may also notify you by other means, such as by posting a notice on our website or sending you a notice. By continuing to use our Site or Solutions after such revisions become effective, you accept and agree to such revisions and to abide by them.
 


16. How to Contact Us

Should you have questions or comments related to this Privacy Statement, please contact us by sending mail to:

Chief Privacy Officer
Yealink
NO.666, HUAN ROAD, HIGH TECH PARK, HULI DISTRICT, XIAMEN, CHINA

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to mailto:privacy@yealink.com.




"Accept All Cookies" means also accept Functional cookies (including third party cookies) . Refuse by clicking "Accept Necessary Cookies". More in Cookies Policy.
Accept Necessary Cookies Accept All Cookies